Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog golden rain tree logo

Golden Rain Tree - 'Koelreuteria paniculata'

Golden Rain Tree is an excellent small lawn and street tree that is adaptable to most soil conditions. With yellow flowers, good golden fall color, and seeds that change from green to yellow to tan, Golden Rain Trees are known for their fast-growing nature. A deciduous tree that at maturity can reach a height of 30 feet with a rounded crown and spread of equal size, the Golden Rain Tree's leaves are compound, giving it an overall lacy appearance. Originally native to eastern Asia (China and Korea), the tree is quite adaptable to wet areas and grows best in loose, well drained soil. The Golden Rain tree has a hearty tolerance to drought, poor soil, and air pollution making it an excellent urban and street tree.
golden rain tree


Common Name: Golden Rain Tree, Varnish Tree, Pride of India, China Tree
Popular Varieties: Fastigiata, September
Type: Deciduous Ornamental Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Leaves are alternate, pinnate or bi-pinnately compound, 6 to 18 inches long, 7 to 15 leaflets, and each leaflet ovate to green and glabrous above. Leaves are purplish red when unfolding, bright green at maturity and change to yellow and golden almost orange-yellow in fall but not coloring consistently.
Size: 30 to 40 feet in height with an equal or greater spread.
Hardiness: Zone 5 to 9. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Beautiful dense tree of regular rounded outline, sparingly branched, the branches spreading and ascending.
Rate: Medium to fast.
Flowers: Perfect, yellow, each about 1/2 inch wide, borne in a 21 to 15 inches long and wide loose panicle in July, ver showy.
Diseases & Insects: None particularly serious, although coral-spot fungus, leaf canker, canker, wilt and root rot have been reported.
Landscape Value: Excellent and unrivaled for late yellow flowers; one of the very few yellow flowering trees; excellent as a small lawn tree, for shading a patio; suggested as a street tree; very lovely to look upon and lay under on a hot July day; choice specimen tree where space is limited; shows tremendous adaptability to extremes of soil.
Soil Preference: Very adaptable to many different soils.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting and prune in winter or early spring as necessary to maintain form and desired shape.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.


goldenraintree thumb1 goldenraintree thumb2

Interested in purchasing Golden Rain Tree seedlings?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer Golden Rain Tree seedlings in 5 1-2' plant packages for $30.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.


We do have balled and burlap trees available in wholesale quantities. Please call with the size and quantity that you are interested in, and we will provide you with a quote. Wholesale orders are shipped dependent upon the customer's needs.

1-2 Foot Golden Rain Tree Seedling Wholesale Prices
Wholesale orders DO NOT include shipping.
Order Size
Price per Tree
50-99 trees
$2.00
100-299 trees
$1.25
300-999 trees
$1.00
1000+ trees
$0.50

globe logo

Sign-Up for Updates and Specials!

* indicates required
    
Privacy Policy


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees Informative Sites


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants